• 03 9744 1638
  • Roller Blind & Window Furnishing Specialist Since 1988

    Sunbury Screens & Blinds Web Sites Privacy Statement

    Sunbury Screens & Blinds Pty. Ltd. A.B.N. 63 007 178 252. All rights reserved.

    Head Office: Factory 1/99 Horne Street, Sunbury, Victoria Australia 3429.
    Phone: (03) 9744 1638
    Fax: (03) 9740 9041

    Sunbury Screens & Blinds Pty. Ltd. (Sunbury Screens) is subject to the Privacy Act 1998 (the Act).

    The following sets out how Sunbury Screens will deal with personal information related to the content and use of its web sites.

     

    1. Collection of Information

    Information Automatically Logged

    Sunbury Screens may make a record of your visit and logs any of the following information for statistical and business purposes - the user's server address, the user's domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

    Cookies

    A cookie is information that a Web site puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. (More technically, it is information for future use that is stored by the server on the client side of a client/server communication.) It is possible to disable the accepting of cookies by your web browser, however doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

    Unique identifiers are also used to store information about visitor's preferences, to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

    Registration Forms

    If personal information is collected via a website this will be done by sufficiently secure means.

    Individuals will be provided with alternative means of providing personal information to Sunbury Screens, other than via the website.

    For certain applications, our site's registration forms require users to give contact information (like name and email address).

    External Links

    Some sites contain links to other sites. Sunbury Screens is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

     

    2. Use of personal information

    Personal information you supply on-line will be used by Sunbury Screens in conducting the business of the Sunbury Screens. Such uses include matters related to administration, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff, and current strategic partner, Topline Promotions.

    Contact information from registration forms is used to get in touch with the visitor to a website when necessary, for example when the visitor is seeking information.

     

    3. Disclosure of personal information

    Sunbury Screens will not disclose personal information concerning you, including your email address, to parties outside the Sunbury Screens except in accordance with its Privacy Policy which conforms to the requirements of the the Act.

     

    4. Data Quality/Access

    Sunbury Screens will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. The necessary procedures are in place to facilitate amendments and verification of personal information. If you think that your personal information retained by Sunbury Screens requires changing please contact us.